Stand My Heroes: Piece of Truth
Oshimeter
Synopsis
Drugs have become the center of conflict in Japan, and crime involving them has been increasing at an alarming rate. Unable to control the chaos, the police department settled on creating a unit—STAND—that would include unique, specialized experts and professionals better suited to handle the pressing issue. Rei Izumi is a novice joining the narcotics investigation unit, assigned the daunting task of recruiting the potential representatives of STAND. While recommended for her moral sense of justice and devotion to police work, Rei also has a unique aspect of her own that may have earned her the job—she has an immunity to many, if not most, kinds of drugs. Eager to seek the possible members of STAND, Rei quickly learns that scouting the different individuals will be more difficult than she expected, as each candidate harbors their own feelings, ideologies, and willingness toward joining the team and regulating drugs as a whole. Her capability as a narcotics officer is also questioned by the many colorful personalities she meets, stirring conflict and unpredictability in Rei's daily life. However, persuading the various contenders for STAND isn't the only obstacle she faces, as becoming involved in the treacherous underworld of drugs, overflowing with deceit and secrecy, will be more hazardous than she ever imagined.
Episode Guide
Characters
Itsuki Aoyama
Itsuki Aoyama: A mysterious character from Stand My Heroes, his past remains largely unknown.
Campbell Aaron
Daisuke Seki
Wald David
Haru Natsume
Haru Natsume: A character from Stand My Heroes whose biography is currently unavailable.
Matranga David
Shun Imaooji
Fajardo Ricco
Satoru Watabe
DiMascio Anthony
Koutarou Yui
Burnett Chris
Rei Izumi
Harris Jill
Community Feed
Loading…
Oke langsung aja, rating buat anime ini dari gue 4/10. Problem terbesar gue ya di desain karakter sama penokohannya. Terus secara cerita juga ini terlalu muter-muter + ngaco, dan gue sejujurnya kurang sreg sama Izumi yang jadi satu2nya tokoh cewe di anime ini. Honestly, gue justru penasaran gimana respon penonton dari kaum perempuan buat anime ini, apakah ngerasa cringe kayak gue atau malah suka. Karena for me, this anime is just a damsell in distress kind of fantasy with a taste of harem.
Semua masalah bakal jauh lebih cepet kelar kalau pada kerja sama kayak gini dari awal. Hadeh hadehhhh, one episode left to go!
Jujur pusing ngikutin konfliknya, terlalu banyak 'plot twist' yang sebenernya menurut gue ga make sense dan terlalu maksa. Dialognya juga makin aneh. Yaudahlah ya 2 episode lagi ini.
Sumpah ya desain karakternya tuh jelek banget. Karena terlalu ngebet bikin desain 'pretty boys', perbandingan umur dari tiap karakternya jadi ga jelas. Perbandingan dari adegan flashback ke main timeline juga masa cuma dibedain dari panjang rambut doang, tapi fitur muka ga keliatan tua. Ngaco banget.
Yak, akhirnya mulai keungkap satu-satu misterinya. Dan episode ini cukup bearable to watch karena mungkin gue ngerasa si Izumi ga glazing too much into men wkwkwk
Baru sadar orang2 di anime ini tuh kebanyakan gabut. Beneran ga masuk akal wkwkwk. At least di ending mulai ada titik terang soal konflik utamanya deh.
Izumi nih beneran cuma ngobrol/ngelobi doang kerjaannya anjir, tapi masih belom ada dampak positifnya sampe sekarang. Geregetan sendiri karena keknya ini masalah bisa kelar pas episode 3 kalau itu satu departemen kerjanya pada bener
Secara cerita, episode ini bisa dibilang jadi yang paling mending ketimbang sebelum2nya. Soalnya elemen misterinya udah dibahas lebih dalem lagi. Cumaaaaa, kenapa itu pake ada karakter cowo baru lagi yang mukanya masih sama ajaaaa 🙃🙃🙃🙃
Four episodes in, dan mulai ngerasa kalau Izumi ini adalah definisi: pura-pura sibuk biar keliatan kerja. Soalnya dari episode 1 sibuk banget mondar-mandir, tapi hasilnya belom ada yang keliatan samsek sampe sekarang anjir wkwkkwkwk
WKWKWKWKWKWK SEKALINYA ADA KARAKTER CEWE LAIN MALAH TIDURAN DOANG. Gue gatau ya ini versi game nya gimana sebelom diadaptasi jadi anime, tapi makin ke sini makin berasa kalau plot anime-nya tuh cuma fantasi harem-nya si Izumi doang dah wkwkwkwk. Terus jalan ceritanya juga kayak seenak jidat aja. Beneran aneh.
Udah 2 episode masih suka ketuker-tuker nama karakter cowonya wkwkwk. Sejauh ini cuma hafal Izumi karena bahkan so far karakter cewe yang ditunjukin dia doang deh. Tapi secara penokohan ya si Izumi ini juga bukan yang spesial-spesial banget.
Judging from the first episode, I guess this is not my kind of anime. I mean, elemen misterinya emang lumayan menarik. Cumaaa, secara pengemasan cerita kayaknya ini terlalu dibikin lewat sudut pandang fantasi cewe deh wkwkwkwk. Aspek paling jelas yang bikin gue ngomong gini ya di desain karakter cowoknya yang bentuk mukanya mirip semua, cuma beda di gaya rambut sama warna pupil, karena mungkin di fantasi dia ya 'pretty boys' tuh kayak gini. Kayaknya bakalan susah sih buat gue ngehafalin nama karakter-karakter cowonya wkwkwk. But, lets see where the story will take me I guess 🤨
This episode finally reveals the true culprit that the season has been building toward to. The reveal itself kinda suck though. The culprit's motivation felt like a petty personal motive which under scales how the investigation is moving. This was genuinely underwhelming and I think they are trying too hard for this episode to be an emotional send off.
The drug deal confrontation was intense. I also liked how they raised the visual quality in this episode. The pacing is also very solid here, it finally moves with purpose and is not just outright flat. The writing and the execution here was also spot on, I just wished that they had actually done this right from the first episode.
I like how they portrayed the relationship between the two brothers. The writing here is tighter than usual and it doesn't waste any scenes on what it is trying to do. The emotional impact is also the highest it has ever been. It felt like this is what the show has been building up to.
The pacing here is somewhat a bit better compared to the previous episodes, it may be because this episode finally has a stable direction and uses both halves (first and second half of the episode) efficiently. The writing still lacks that sharpness but I do appreciate the emotional side of the writing, it has more impact than the usual.
I like that Miyase was given a chance in this episode to do something useful. The investigation here finally felt like it is making progress, it edges closer to whether Kujo is connected to the case or not. The animation here is still mid, and the pacing was still very bad.
Soma Kujo was an interesting character ngl. I also liked Rei's determination here. There were also some comedic scene here which is something I didn't expect, it was entirely random because the tone of the show doesn't suggest comedy. It doesn't fit the tone but hey it was memorable. The pacing is still slow thought and the investigation feels stagnated.
The event sequences here felt like a filler. Seeing the three organization event between the Ministry, the Police, and the Fire Department was an interesting setting but the show fails to utilize its potential and just felt like a background detail. The animation here is still limited however the plot is starting to gain some forward momentum.
I thought the shift in Rei's duties here would bring action in this episode but it felt like it works better in concept rather than execution. The investigation that they are working in is still pretty vague and does not generate any tension. The animation is still surprisingly consistent, it lacks movement, and is reliant on emotionless close up facial shots. The pacing is also slow and flat.
Stand My Heroes: Piece of Truth
More DetailsRadar5
Choose what you want to review:
a single episode or the full anime.







