Chain Chronicle: The Light of Haecceitas
Oshimeter
Synopsis
Set in the land of Yuguto, the people thought that the land they live is the size of the world, but it's actually divided into several areas, each with a respective king. Even though there were small wars among areas, the kings had roundtable meetings to maintain peace and balance. It was until a dark group of dark monsters appeared...
Episode Guide
Characters
Aram
Mana-stealing Aram seeks strength through bonds, joining the Black King Suppression Army.
Pitts Orion
Phoena
Amnesiac cleric Phoena, wielder of the Chronicle, fights the Black Army with Yuri and allies, later revealed as the Black King's daughter.
Bennett Dawn M.
Yuri
Young hero Yuri joins the Volunteer Army with Pirika, a sprite, to fight.
Fajardo Ricco
Community Feed
Loading…
Maganda bilang final episode ng series. Masaya, masigla, at nagbibigay ng satisfying na ending habang nag-iiwan ng puwang para sa posibleng sequel.
Solid pa rin ang fights, lalo na ang mga one-on-one battles. Bagay sa isang fantasy action series na galing sa mobile game.
Kahit na average ang overall reception ng serye, maganda pa rin ang fight scenes, at visual effects, lalo na sa fantasy battles.
Isa ito sa mga pinakamagandang episode ng season. Maganda ang mga fight choreography lalo na sa sword clashes.
Maganda ang pacing para sa isang "setup" episode. Hindi boring, may sapat na tension.
Hindi kasing-impactful ng Episode 6, pero mahalaga ito para sa character development, at group dynamics.
Tulad ng ibang episodes, maganda pa rin ang action, at visuals. Nakakatulong ito para maging intense ang mga eksena.
Isa itong “breather” episode na nagpo-focus sa characters habang naglalakbay. Mas nagiging interesting ang kwento.
Ito yung episode na nagpapakita na lumalawak talaga ang problema, hindi lang pisikal na laban kundi pati sa loob ng mga tao, at sa buong mundo.
Hindi mabagal, may sapat na character moments, at progression sa kwento tungkol sa Black Army, at Chain Chronicle.
Mas chill ito kumpara sa explosive start ng series, pero nakakatulong ito para ma-build ang grupo.
Maganda ang art style, character designs, at ang pakiramdam ng fantasy world. Solid na panimula ng season.
We get here the peak side of this epic battle between Yuri and Aram. But more than that, the massive payoff that I didn't expect when I first watched this was with the Black King. Curious? Watch it! XD Anyway, this Lady Demon from the very start really enjoyed being this wicked and all that. But honestly I feel bad for her at the end (of her screentime). Though it wasn't exactly explicitly stated, it seems that she, too, had her reasons and was just as tragic as the others. I wish the anime showed us more about that.
The battle commences in this episode. It's definitely worth all that hype, considering how intense they started. Also, yay, Musica singing again. It heals my soul; I'm just not too happy at how these annoying demons kept on interrupting. Seriously, let my girl sing! That aside, it's bittersweet. We got to see Burckhardt again confronting Julianna. But this time around, he finally gets the closure he deserves---both as Burckhardt the now-demon, and Burckhardt as Julianna's trusted knight. In the end, he wasn't exactly evil, but simply 'human'. I feel sad for him, honestly. I definitely share Julianna's regrets and sadness for that matter. And then we have Yuri. My boy, wake up already, oh my god,
To be honest, the Black King makes a fair point at the start of this episode. He wasn't exactly wrong, but also, it's all 'incomplete', like he's only leaning on one point. Typical for villains, I guess. That said, this is one heck of a peak episode. All that planning and build-up is now slowly paying off. Though, of course, the villains couldn't sit still over this. We literally end up getting a mini confrontation before everything fully kicks off. Anyway, I'm all here for Musica, yayy. Also, Phoena was definitely out here going all out. For peace, for Yuri, for everyone. It kinda doesn't bode well, though, for sure.
Previously, I mentioned something about Aram being the 'second coming' of hope. This episode highlights and 'realizes' that. We also get to have a good surprise here with our cute furball! That aside, I'm soooo taken by Musica. She sings so freaking well; I wish she'd sing more songs. Other than that, we also got to see how two leaders walk to their downfall. Almost, for that matter, thanks to Aram. And then there's that annoying demon puppet again, which I'm honestly not really a fan of. Burckhardt....though I understand where he's coming from, he's still such a jerk, especially for someone who used to preach about loyalty and protecting the very princess he was now against with.
The highlights for this episode are: Yuri's backstory and Aram's growth. Hmm, I think it's like how mountains have their very peak, but when you hike, you get to have these mini 'peaks'. That's how it is for Aram; it's one of those things. We also got to see Baltazari here. And remember how mysterious he was at first and looked like he'd play another mysterious major role? Yeah, we get to find out and see what it was in this ep. I'd say it's actually one of the many things that had helped Aram grow rapidly given the circumstances. And it's very essential in the coming episodes for sure. I'm also really still impressed with how this series was written, but mostly this ep. Aside from Yuri's backstory, we get to infer how Yuri and Aram actually somehow mirror each other, or better yet, how they're like two sides of the same coin. I think it's pretty cool, and I admire them for that.
Aram, in this ep, is essentially on his 'own' now. Following the tragedy from the previous episode and what happened to Yuri, Aram was to fend for himself now given the circumstances, alongside the ones who were left with him. That essentially gives Aram the breakthrough to walk his own path despite essentially following Yuri's 'light' that had been left behind. This is also where Shuza's acknowledgement of Aram solidifies, while Aram becomes the 'second coming' of hope. All of that comes down to the fact that Aram's growth, which had been building up over the past episodes, is now being put to active use as the plot progresses.
A bit of a hot take, but Shuza does make a very good point. It's pretty convincing, too. And what I really like about him is that he acknowledges people with great conviction, similarly to himself, even if that person had different views and beliefs from him. He's a little prickly and on a high horse, though, although his being arrogant was quite warranted anyway given his skills. That aside, this episode finally highlights the climax of the subplot involving Yuri. One can say it has now 'realized' his eventual fate of despair. It's a bit of a tear-jerker, especially for those who could really relate to all that talk about friendship and bonds. It's one heck of an episode for sure!
Peak episode. This incredibly highlights the previous subtle underlying nuances in episode 1 and 2, which basically circles back to Yuri and, by extension, to Aram. It's also a very important subplot that will likely play a bigger part in what will drive Aram forward. Honestly, Yuri would have likely failed here and succumbed sooner than he should have if it weren't for Aram and this mysterious person he encountered. They will also play an important role in the future, so it's definitely a must-watch episode. That, and because Aram's growth finally propels in this episode, solidifying his 'status' in the series.
Chain Chronicle: The Light of Haecceitas
More DetailsRadar5
Choose what you want to review:
a single episode or the full anime.











